Awards

DISTRICT 22-W HONOR ROLL RECIPIENTS

Honoree Club Award Date
Lion Leonard Schwab Cumberland Lions Club 6/30/2010
PDG Margarito Ochoa Thurmont Lions Club 6/30/2010
PID Murray D. Ryan * Mount Airy Lions Club 6/30/2010
PID Massey W. Roe * Hagerstown Lions Club 6/30/2010
Lion Robert Davis Westminster Lions Club 6/30/2010
PDG Robert J. Miller Freedom District Lions Club 5/14/2011
Lion Roger Wastler Yellow Springs Lions Club 5/14/2011
Lion “Corky” Zeigler Middletown Lions Club 5/14/2011
Lion Victor R. Jagow Thurmont Lions Club 5/14/2011
Lion Michael Main, Yellow Springs Lions Club 5/16/2012
Lion Linda Sherfey, Taneytown Lions Club 5/16/2012
Lion Robert Byers Glade Valley Lions Club 5/17/2013
Lion Liz Eitemiller Taylorsville-Winfield Lions Club 5/17/2013
Lion Elwood Glass LaVale Lions Club 5/17/2013
Lion Don Champ Freedom District Lions Club 5/17/2013
Lion Larry Stambaugh Terra Rubra Lions Club 5/17/2013
Lion Bill Strauss Libertytown Unionville Lions Club 5/17/2013
Lion Donald Lawyer Taneytown Lions Club 5/17/2013
Lion Donna Jackman West Hagerstown Lions Club 5/14/2014
Lion Harry Bryan Clear Spring Lions Club 5/14/2014
Lion Brooks Widder Glade Valley Lions Club 5/14/2014
Lioness Faye Conley Hancock Lioness Club 5/14/2014
Lion Barbara Brimigion Taylorsville-Winfield Lions Club 5/14/2014
Lion Lowell Jackman * Funkstown Lions Club 5/14/2014
Lion Joe Wisniewski Freedom District Lions Club 5/14/2014
Lion Charles Dorsey Silver Run-Union Mills Club 5/14/2014
Lion Douglas Favorite Thurmont Lions Club 5/14/2014
Lion Bernard Burch Brunswick Lions Club 5/14/2014
Lion James Fair Taneytown Lions Club 5/20/2015
Lion Carroll Hively Harney Lions Club 5/20/2015
Lion David Buckland Deer Park Lions Club 5/20/2015
Lion Linda D. Smith South Carroll Lioness Lions Club 5/20/2015
Lion Russell Mills, Jr. Westminster Lions Club 5/20/2015
Lion Sandra Parker North Branch Lions Club 5/20/2015
Lion Robert Stockslager Silver Run – Union Mills Lions Club 5/20/2015
Lion Lynwood Browning New Market District Lions Club 5/20/2015
PDG Andrew J. DeMario, Sr. Lineboro-Manchester Lions Club 5/18/2016
PCC Clare M. Newcomer Hagerstown Lions Club 5/18/2016
PCC John W. Hopkins Silver Run – Union Mills Lions Club 5/18/2016
Lion Jacqueline Flanagan Roaring Run Lions Club 5/18/2016
Lion Leonard Wantz Jr. Taneytown Lions Club 5/18/2016
Lion Donald Keeney, Jr. Thurmont Lions Club 5/18/2016
Lion Evelyn Parrish Harney Lions Club 5/18/2016
Lion Robert Bastress Freedom District Lions Club 5/18/2016
Lion Kevin Bennett * New Windsor Lions Club 5/17/2017
Lion Virginia Fair Harney Lions Club 5/17/2017
Lion Paul Garver Taneytown Lions Club 5/17/2017
Lion Tom Harney Taylorsville-Winfield Lions Club 5/17/2017
PDG Tom Jefts * Sharpsburg Lions Club 5/17/2017
Lion Gene Long Thurmont Lions Club 5/17/2017
Lion Kenneth ”Pete” May LaVale Lions Club 5/17/2017
Lion Carroll Shry Glade Valley Lions Club 5/17/2017
PDG Susan Timmons Longmeadow Lions Club 5/17/2017
Lion Jack Welch Funkstown Lions Club 5/17/2017
PCS Susan Cox Terra Rubra Lions Club 5/10/2018
Lion Lois Conrad Williamsport Lions Club 5/10/2018
Lion Robert Flickinger Taneytown Lions Club 5/10/2018
Lion Floyd Freyman Westminster Lions Club 5/10/2018
Lion Louis “Mike” Nasser North Branch Lions Club 5/10/2018
Lion Phyllis Thompson Myersville Lions Club 5/10/2018
Lion Louis Lanier Jr. Harney Lions Club 5/10/2018
Lioness Ellen Gercke Hagerstown Lioness Club 5/10/2018
Lion John Aulls Francis Scott Key Lions Club 5/10/2018
Lion Wayne Sherfey Taneytown Lions Club 5/16/2019
Lion Gary Buchman Freedom District Lions Club 5/16/2019
Lion Ron V. Smith, Jr. Thurmont Lions Club 5/16/2019
Lion Porter Welch Oakland-Mt. Lake Park Lions Club 5/16/2019
Lion Bridgette Karalewitz Lonaconing Lions Club 5/16/2019
Lioness Paula Trimble Hagerstown Lioness Club 5/16/2019
Lion Martin Bonura South Carroll Lioness Lions Club 5/16/2019
Lion PDG Kent Eitemiller Taneytown Lions Club 5/16/2019
Lion PDG Paul Cannada Thurmont Lions Club 5/16/2019
Lion PDG Marion Carmack New Market Lions Club 5/16/2019

* Awarded Posthumously

GOVERNORS COMMENDATION MEDAL RECIPIENTS

HONOREE Club AWARD DATE
Lion Dulcie Mae Biser Thurmont Lions Club 9/9/2009
Lion Alban Little Thurmont Lions Club 9/9/2009
Lion Delores Chabot Frostburg Lions Club 9/23/2009
Lion Susan Munck Frostburg Lions Club 9/23/2009
Lion Toni Gray Francis Scott Key Lions Club 10/10/2009
Lion James Garrett Francis Scott Key Lions Club 10/10/2009
Ms. Jane Schwab Cumberland Lions Club 10/14/2009
Lioness Catherine Spicher Hagerstown Lioness Club 10/29/2009
Lion Donald Champ Freedom District Lions Club 11/11/2009
Lion Elizabeth Eitemiller Freedom District Lions Club 11/11/2009
Lion/Lioness Sue Miller Freedom District Lioness Club 11/11/2009
Lion/Lioness Mary Hartman Freedom District Lioness Club 11/11/2009
Lion Joseph K. Scott Williamsport Lions Club 11/12/2009
Lion James F. Fry Williamsport Lions Club 11/12/2009
Lion Mary E. Barr Williamsport Lions Club 11/12/2009
Lion David I. Barr Williamsport Lions Club 11/12/2009
Lion James F. Rudolph Williamsport Lions Club 11/12/2009
Lion John Burkey LaVale Lions Club 1/19/2010
Lion Ken May LaVale Lions Club 1/19/2010
Lion Elwood Glass LaVale Lions Club 1/19/2010
Lion William Strauss Libertytown Unionville Lions Club 1/23/2010
Lion Walter Weller New Windsor Lions Club 2/24/2010
Lion Bob Fry Middletown Lions Club 3/8/2010
Lion Clyde F. Gibson (PH) Mt. Airy Lions Club 3/20/2010
Terra Rubra Lions Terra Rubra Lions Club 4/5/2010
Lion Charles W. Becker (PH) Taneytown Lions Club 4/22/2010
Lion Sandy Baisey Yellow Springs Lions Club 5/5/2010
Lion Holly Wastler Yellow Springs Lions Club 5/5/2010
Lion Jerry West Thurmont Lions Club 5/12/2010
Lion Vic Jagow Thurmont Lions Club 5/12/2010
Lion John M. Parker Potomac Valley Lions Club 5/20/2010
Lion Walter Schoenian Williamsport Lions Club 5/20/2010
Lion Gary Mullins Libertytown Unionville Lions Club 5/20/2010
Lion Kent Eitemiller Freedom District Lions Club 5/20/2010
PDG Rodney J. Welch Potomac Valley Lions Club 5/20/2010
Lion Paul E. Cannada Thurmont Lions Club 5/20/2010
Lion Eileen Disinger Mt. Airy Lions Club 5/20/2010
Lion Donald Bartgis New Windsor Lions Club 5/20/2010
Lion Donna Jackman West Hagerstown Lions Club 6/7/2010
Lion Nancy Dutterer Thurmont Lions Club 6/9/2010
Lion Bob Muenier Thurmont Lions Club 6/9/2010
Lion Mike Irons Thurmont Lions Club 6/9/2010
Lion Sharon Windsor Thurmont Lions Club 6/9/2010
Lion Harry Swope Libertytown Unionville Lions Club 6/15/2010
Lion Timothy Baldwin Libertytown Unionville Lions Club 6/15/2010
Lion John Thompson Libertytown Unionville Lions Club 6/15/2010
Lion Willard Simpson Yellow Springs Lions Club 7/24/2010
Lion Linda D. Sherfey Taneytown Lions Club 1/11/2011
Lion Dan Szymanski Silver Run-Union Mills Club 3/28/2011
Lion Sandra Robinson Old Town Lions Club 6/16/2011
Lion Thomas Robinson Old Town Lions Club 6/16/2011
Lion George Stimmel Old Town Lions Club 6/16/2011
Lion Beverly Stimmel Old Town Lions Club 6/16/2011
Lion Earl M. Diehl Old Town Lions Club 6/16/2011
Lion Levona “Vonnie” Crum Glade Valley Lions Club 5/12/2012
Lion Kathi Herbert Potomac Valley Lions Club 5/12/2012
Lion Howard Herbert Potomac Valley Lions Club 5/12/2012
Lion Samuel Foster Taneytown Lions Club 5/12/2012
Lion Phyllis G. Thompson Middletown Lions Club 5/12/2012
Lion Nancy Keller-Bonde Middletown Lions Club 5/12/2012
Lion Eric Davis Smithsburg Lions Club 5/12/2012
Lion Dennis “Jack” Wenthe Smithsburg Lions Club 5/12/2012
Lion Curtis J. Graff Williamsport Lions Club 5/12/2012
Lion Richard J. Nye Williamsport Lions Club 5/12/2012
Lion Cindy L. Jameson Deep Creek Lake Lions Club 5/12/2012
PDG Joe Harris Lonaconing Lions Club 5/12/2012
Lion Louis M. Fischer Roaring Run Lions Club 5/12/2012
Lion Terry Hostetler LaVale Lions Club 5/12/2012
Lion Paulette D. Brotemarkle Mt. Savage Mason-Dixon Lions Club 5/12/2012
Lion Carol Ann Alphin Longmeadow Lions Club 9/22/2012
Lion Tom Harney Taylorsville-Winfield Lions Club 9/22/2012
Lion Gloria Kitchen Chewsville Lions Club 9/22/2012
Mr. Robert Fischer Non-Lion 10/9/2012
PDG Margarito “Och” Ochoa Thurmont Lions Club 10/12/2012
PCC Jim Cannon LCI New Dev. Specialist 10/12/2012
Lion Doug Favorite Thurmont Lions Club 10/24/2012
Lion Don Keeney Thurmont Lions Club 10/24/2012
Lion Tina Davis Smithsburg Lions Club 11/14/2012
Lion Joseph Wisniewski Freedom District Lions Club 4/10/2013
Lion Art Kalcher LaVale Lions Club 6/4/2013
Lion Melissa Stott Old Town Lions Club 6/20/2013
Lion Barbara Brimigion Taylorsville-Winfield Lions Club 7/27/2013
Lion Allan Chrest Silver Run-Union Mills Club 7/27/2013
Lion Charles Croft LaVale Lions Club 7/27/2013
Lion Sandy Parker North Branch Lions Club 7/27/2013
Lion Wayne Sherfey Taneytown Lions Club 7/27/2013
Lion Phyllis Thompson Middletown Lions Club 7/27/2013
Lion Henry”Butch” Wilson Glade Valley Lions Club 7/27/2013
Lion Gerry Beachy Grantsville Lions Club 7/27/2013
Lion Randall Weagley Boonsboro Lions Club 7/27/2013
Lion Sue Everhart New Market District Lions Club 7/27/2013
Lion Bob Mitchell Taneytown Lions 7/27/2013
Lion Edward Clemons, Jr. North Branch Lions Club 8/5/2013
Lion C. Dale Keefer Taneytown Lions Club 11/12/2013
Lion Robert Johnson Thurmont Lions Club 1/8/2014
Lion Cartha Johnson Thurmont Lions Club 1/8/2014
Lion Ruthanne Lillis Silver Run-Union Mills Lions Club 5/9/2014
Lion Thomas Berry Silver Run-Union Mills Lions Club 5/9/2014
Lion Dan Szymanski Silver Run-Union Mills Lions Club 5/9/2014
Lion Karen Morgan Hancock Lioness Lions Club 8/24/2015
Lion Alice Faye Russell North Branch Lions Club 8/31/2015
Lion Dave Ensor New Windsor Lions Club 9/9/2015
Lion John W.E. Brown Thurmont Lions Club 10/28/2015
Lion Kimbra Grimm Thurmont Lions Club 10/28/2015
Lion Harold “JR” Wantz Thurmont Lions Club 10/28/2015
Lion John Dozsa Freedom District Lions Club 6/30/2016
PCS Lion Gary Buchman Freedom District Lions Club 11/9/2016
Lion Cliff Sweeney Emmitsburg Lions Club 1/14/2017
Lion Richard Bowers Terra Rubra Lions Club 4/17/2017
CT Evan Gillett Roaring Run Lions Club 4/19/2017
Robert M Byers Glade Valley Lions Club 5/4/2017
Henrietta “Hon” Moore Hagerstown Lioness Club 6/8/2017
Lion Tayna Miller Mt. Airy 4 County Lions 6/13/2017
Lion Ann Kramb Freedom District Lions Club 11/08/2017
Lion Bob Coursey Westminster Lions Club 5/9/2018
Lion Susan Coursey Westminster Lions Club 5/9/2018
Lion Vicki Mahr Roaring Run Lions Club 5/9/2018
CT Gary Buchman Freedom District Lions Club 5/9/2018
Lion Jennifer Smith Glade Valley Lions Club & Walkersville Leo Club Advisor 5/23/2018
Lion Kevin Smith Glade Valley Lions Club & Walkersville Leo Club Advisor 5/23/2018
Walkersville Leo Club Walkersville Leo Club 5/23/2018
Roaring Run Lions Club Roaring Run Lions Club 6/6/2018
Lion Merry Medearis Frostburg Lions Club 9/26/2018
Lion Aaron Gordon Flintstone Lions Club 9/26/2018
Lion George Snyder Chewsville Lions Club 3/7/2019
Lion Tonya Freeman Chewsville Lions Club 3/7/2019
Lion Bridgette Karalewitz Lonaconing Lions Club 4/8/2019
Lion Barbara Brimigion Freedom District Lions Club 5/21/2019
Lion Martin Bonura South Carroll Lioness Lions Club 5/21/2019
Lion Joyce Anthony Thurmont Lions Club 5/21/2019
Lion Vicki Mahr Roaring Run Lions Club 5/21/2019
Lion Mike Garner Taneytown Lions Club 5/21/2019
Lion Phyllis Thompson Myersville Lions Club 5/21/2019
Lion Bill Strauss Libertytown Unionville Club 5/21/2019
Lion Susan Favorite Thurmont Lions Club 5/21/2019
Lion Ronnie Myers Brunswick Lions Club 5/21/2019
Lion Chris Nichols Deep Creek Lake Lion Club 5/28/2019
Lion Glenn Rickard, Jr. Thurmont Lions Club 6/12/2019
Lion Porter Welch Oakland-Mt. Lake Park Lions Club 6/24/2019
Lion Karen Bullock Westminster Lions Club 7/11/2019
Lion Wendy Beares Westminster Lions Club 7/11/2019

INTERNATIONAL PRESIDENT’S CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION

Dr. Nancy Hart (Healthy Hearing and Balance LLC) – 2017-2018
Lion Pauline Rosier (South Carroll Lioness Lions Club) – 2017-2018
PDG Andy De Mario Sr. (Lineboro-Manchester Lions Club) – 2017-2018
CT Gary Buchman (Freedom District Lions Club) – 2017-2018
Lion Bridgette Karalewitz (Lonaconing Lions Club) – 2017-2018
Lion Sandy Moore (Mason Dixon Lions Club) – 2017-2018
Lion Stan Stouffer (Williamsport Lions Club) – 2017-2018
Lion Charlie Croft (LaVale Lions Club) – 2018-2019
Lion Susan Favorite (Thurmont Lions Club) – 2018-2019
Lion Evan Gillett (Roaring Run Lions Club) – 2018-2019

INTERNATIONAL PRESIDENT’S PRESIDENTIAL MEDAL

CS Barbara Brimigion (Freedom District Lions Club) – 2017-2018
Lion Charlie Croft (LaVale Lions Club) – 2018-2019
Lion Susan Favorite (Thurmont Lions Club) – 2018-2019
 
INTERNATIONAL PRESIDENT’S LEADERSHIP MEDAL


Lion Vicki Mahr (Roaring Run Lions Club) – 2017-2018
FVDG Evan Gillett (Roaring Run Lions Club) – 2017-2018
Lion Bill Strauss (Libertytown Unionville Lions Club) – 2018-2019
PDG Susan Bonura (South Carroll Lioness Lions Club) – 2018-2019
Lion Viki Mahr (Roaring Run Lions Club) – 2018-2019

NEW VOICES CERTIFICATE OF RECOGNITION


PDG Susan Bonura (South Carroll Lioness Lions Club) Marketing – 2019-2020
PCS Susan Cox (Terra Rubra) – Leadership – 2019-2020
Lion Viki Mahr (Roaring Run Lions Club) – Service – 2019-2020

5